Welch v. Lyman
[…] At the close of the petitioner’s evidence at a hearing on the petition, the grandmother moved to dismiss the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the petitioner had failed to establish that the parties had an “intimate relationship” pursuant to Family Court Act § 812 (1) (e). The Family Court granted the motion.

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute (see Matter of Johna M.S. v Russell E.S., 10 NY3d 364, 366 [2008]; NY Const. art VI, § 13; Family Ct Act § 115). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812, the Family Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the criminal courts over proceedings concerning certain criminal acts occurring “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]).