Welch v. Lyman
[…] The Family Court granted the motion.

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute (see Matter of Johna M.S. v Russell E.S., 10 NY3d 364, 366 [2008]; NY Const. art VI, § 13; Family Ct Act § 115). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812, the Family Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the criminal courts over proceedings concerning certain criminal acts occurring “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]). Insofar as relevant here, “members of the same family or household” includes “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1]). Expressly excluded from the definition of “intimate relationship” are a “casual acquaintance” and “ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]). Beyond those exclusions, the legislature left it to the courts to determine on a case-by-case-basis what qualifies as an intimate relationship within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812 (1) (e), based upon consideration of factors such as “the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]).

Here, the parties have no direct relationship and are con*644nected only through the child.