Galligan v. City of Schenectady
[…] All defendants in the Federal action are being defended by the city’s corporation counsel pursuant to its interpretation of Public Officers Law § 18. Petitioners have demanded that they be permitted to retain counsel of their own choosing at city expense. The basis for this demand is their contention that a conflict of interest exists between the city and them to such an extent as to prejudice their rights in the litigation.

The statutory law determinative of the issue herein is Public Officers Law § 18 (3) (b), which reads: "Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice in any civil action or proceeding whenever the chief legal officer of the public entity or other counsel designated by the public entity determines that a conflict of interest exists, or whenever a court, upon appropriate motion or otherwise by a special proceeding, determines that a conflict of interest exists and that the employee is entitled to be represented by counsel of his choice” (emphasis supplied). This proceeding was commenced to obtain a court determination as *799to the existence of a conflict of interest. Special Term denied the application and this appeal by petitioners ensued.