Polak v. City of Schenectady
[…] Ins. Underwriting Assn., 63 NY2d 201, 218).

We turn then to respondent’s claim that its determination that petitioner was not acting within the scope of his employment is not irrational, an issue that Supreme Court did not reach. Public Officers Law § 18 (3) (a) requires the public entity to provide a defense for any incident "arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or allegedly occurred *236while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties” (emphasis supplied). The statute imposes a two-part test to be applied by the Corporation Counsel in determining whether a defense is authorized (see, Matter of Spitz v Abrams, 123 Misc 2d 446, 449-450).