For the same reason, respondent Commissioner of Education rejected petitioner’s appeal brought pursuant to Education Law § 310 (7). Petitioner thereupon commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding to have that determination annulled. Special Term found the Commissioner’s decision rationally based and dismissed the petition.
The single issue underlying petitioner’s appeal is whether Education Law § 310 (7) obliged the Commissioner to review the propriety of the Department’s issuance of a permanent teaching certificate to Polizzi. To the extent pertinent here, Education Law § 310 reads as follows: "Any party conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal by petition to the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same; and the commissioner of education may also institute such proceedings as are authorized under this article. The petition may be made in consequence of any action”. Seven enumerated subdivisions follow, the first six of which clearly appertain to common schools.