Lewis v. Schwartz
[…] That duty cannot be either nullified or indefinitely postponed by means of a strained reading of Tax Law § 203-a (7). Nor can it be performed in so cursory a fashion as to omit consideration of whether a corporate applicant retains the right to carry on the business activities for which it received its franchise because if, in fact, the corporation has been dissolved, the reacquisition of property (as distinguished from its "collection”) is not consistent with the injunction of Business Corporation Law § 1005 (a) (1) that the dissolved corporation "shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.” The right to reacquire lost property pursuant to Administrative Code § D17-25.0 (f) does not flow to a dissolved corporation.