Lewis v. Schwartz
[…] By notice of motion, dated November 22, 1983, the city moved for reargument and renewal. In doing so it did not challenge the court’s finding that 2197 7th Avenue Corporation, while dissolved, was ineligible to redeem the subject *119property. Rather, as the supporting affidavit shows, renewal was sought on the singular ground that previously unavailable evidence demonstrated that 2197 7th Avenue’s dissolution had been annulled as of June 14, 1983, following payment of the outstanding franchise tax. The city cited Tax Law § 203-a (7) for the proposition that once a corporate dissolution is annulled the corporation "shall thereupon have such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on the date of publication of the proclamation [of dissolution], with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had not been made or published.” Restoration of 2197 7th Avenue Corporation’s "corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations” as of June 24, 1981 (the date of the proclamation of dissolution), the city urged, retroactively validated the corporation’s August 17, 1981 release application.