Scaringe v. Ackerman
[…] The only remedy available to contest Ackerman’s designation or nomination on the ground that he did not meet the qualifications necessary to hold office as a member of the Assembly is a judicial proceeding pursuant to Election Law § 16-102 (1), and since petitioners failed to commence this proceeding within the time limits prescribed by Election Law § 16-102 (2), the motion to dismiss the petition must be granted.

Election Law § 6-122 provides: "A person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who (1) is not a citizen of the state of New York; (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof.”