Casey v. State
[…] General Obligations Law § 15-108 provides that when a plaintiff settles with one or more tort-feasors, other tort-feasors are not discharged, and the claim of the releasor against any nonsettling tort-feasor is reduced to the extent of the amount stipulated in the release or in the amount of the released tort-feasor’s equitable share of damages under CPLR article 14, whichever is greater. General Obligations Law § 15-108 (a) defines tort-feasors as "persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death”.

The inclusion in the statute of the terms "injury” and "wrongful death”, phrased in the disjunctive, would appear to indicate that the Legislature foresaw the potential problem of apportionment in wrongful death actions. That apparently is not the case.