Phoenix Tenants Ass'n v. 6465 Realty Co.
[…] Since we agree that this was the proper extent of disclosure required by the Martin Act (General Business Law § 352 et seq.). at that juncture, we affirm.

*429The purpose of the Martin Act is to protect the public and prevent fraud in the offering of securities and in that regard General Business Law § 352-e (1) (b) prescribes filing requirements for real estate syndication offerings, including cooperative conversion plans, “as will afford potential investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon which to found their judgment and shall not omit any material fact or contain any untrue statement of a material fact”. The offering statement is filed for informational purposes only, in order to provide an adequate factual basis upon which potential investors, prospective purchasers and participants can intelligently make their choice and found their judgment.