Phoenix Tenants Ass'n v. 6465 Realty Co.
[…] Instead of requiring the sponsor to disclose that the master lease can be canceled, Special Term essentially left the matter of disclosure up to the Attorney-General and gave the tenants (both purchasers and nonpurchasers alike) only 30 days in which to make their final decisions.

The Federal statute applies to the master lease by reason of the broad, general language of the Act. (See, West 14th St. Commercial Corp. v 5 W. 14th Owners Corp., 625 F Supp 934 [SDNY 1986, Knapp, J.].)

As demonstrated by the Congressional findings and purpose contained in 15 USC § 3601 (a), Congress intended that: "(3) certain long-term leasing arrangements for recreation and other condominium- or cooperative-related facilities which have been used in the formation of cooperative and condominium projects may be unconscionable; in certain situations State governments are unable to provide appropriate relief; as a result of these leases, economic and social hardships may have been imposed upon cooperative and condominium owners, which may threaten the continued use and acceptability of these forms of ownership and interfere with the interstate sale of cooperatives and condominiums; appropriate relief from these abuses requires Federal action”. (Emphasis added.)