Phoenix Tenants Ass'n v. 6465 Realty Co.
[…] In exchange for this right, the sponsor must pay the cooperative corporation a fixed rent that is set forth in the offering plan which does not depend on the rent the sponsor will receive from future commercial tenants. The potential of a windfall for the sponsor is readily apparent from the low rent which the sponsor must pay the cooperative corporation.

In 1980, Congress passed the Condominium and Cooperative Abuse Relief Act (15 USC § 3601 et seq.). The purpose of the Act, as stated by Congress, is "to assure fair and equitable principles are followed in the establishment of condominium and cooperative opportunities”. (15 USC § 3601 [b].) The Act applies to cooperatives containing five or more units where an interest was offered for sale through the mails. (15 USC § 3601 et seq.) Finally, the Act provides for concurrent jurisdiction in both the State and Federal courts to enforce its provisions.