(dissenting).
[…] The Court of Appeals was recently confronted with a similar statutory confidentiality provision in Matter of Grattan v People (65 NY2d 243). The question there was whether the statutory confidentiality with respect to information regarding sexually transmissible diseases was defeated simply by the consent of the source, the disease sufferer, to the release of the information. The Department of Health moved to quash a Grand Jury subpoena seeking the information on the basis of Public Health Law § 2306, which provides: "All reports or information secured by a board of health or health officer under the provisions of this article shall be confidential except in so far as is necessary to carry out the purposes of this article.” The People argued that the information was relevant on the issue of whether a crime had been committed and, further, that it was needed to refresh the victim’s recollection.