(dissenting).
[…] So much of the order as granted the sealing of this file and permitted petitioner to proceed anonymously is affirmed, without costs and without disbursements.
In pertinent part, Public Health Law § 230 (11) (a) provides: "The medical society of the state of New York * * * shall, and any other person may, report to the board any information which such person, medical society, organization or institution has which reasonably appears to show that a physician is guilty of professional misconduct * * * Such reports shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may use them to develop further information.”