Harrison Services, Inc. v. State Tax Commission
[…] Petitioner contends that respondent’s determination that the services of the art directors and retouchers hired by petitioner are taxable under Tax Law § 1105 (c) (2) is erroneous. Petitioner maintains that the services performed by the art directors and retouchers are upon tangible personal property held by petitioner for resale or, alternatively, that the art directors’ services are not performed on property furnished by petitioner, and accordingly, not subject to sales tax under Tax Law § 1105 (c) (2) (see also, Tax Law § 1101 [b] [4] [i] [A]).

*253Tax Law § 1105 (c) (2) imposes a tax upon the sale of the services of: "Producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property, not purchased by him for resale, upon which services are performed.”

We turn first to a consideration of the contention that the services in question were upon personal property held for resale. In this regard, we find that the record adequately supports respondent’s determination (see, Matter of Laux Adv. v Tully, 67 AD2d 1066).