Doe v. Commission on Judicial Conduct
[…] An “Administrator’s Complaint” is merely a procedural device “which triggers the commission’s authority to commence an investigation into the alleged improprieties” (Matter of New York State Commn. on Judicial Conduct v Doe, 61 NY2d 56, 60). It “represents] only the initiation of an investi*1068gation of judicial impropriety and not the institution of formal proceedings” (supra, at p 61; see, Judiciary Law § 44 [1], [2]). "If, in the course of an investigation, the commission determines that a hearing is warranted it shall direct that a formal written complaint * * * be drawn and served upon the judge involved” (Judiciary Law § 44 [4]). Here, the procedures detailed in Judiciary Law article 2-A have been complied with.

The Judiciary Law does not require that any action be taken regarding an Administrator’s complaint.