Richter v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct
[…] He argues that his admitting to the charges contained in the original administrator’s complaint has completely satisfied that instrument, and in any event, it may not serve as the basis for numerous other charges which have not been initiated by a proper complaint. Respondents assert that upon the filing of an administrator’s complaint concerning any particular allegation, they may thereafter conduct investigations in unlimited fashion in every facet of an individual’s activity. This court does not agree.

*24Subdivision 2 of section 44 of the Judiciary Law provides, “The commission may, on its own motion, initiate an investigation of a judge with respect to his qualifications, conduct, fitness to perform, or the performance of his official duties. Prior to initiating any such investigation, the commission shall file as part of its record a written complaint, signed by the administrator of the commission, which complaint shall serve as the basis for such investigation.”

Thus, statutorily, jurisdiction is predicated upon the written complaint which sets the parameters of the investigation. Respondent commission pursued an investigation into an alleged act of misconduct on the part of petitioner.