OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *62Before then, respondent’s counsel moved for an order, pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 310.2 and 340.1, dismissing the petition for failure to proceed in a timely fashion, and on the adjourned date the Family Court granted that motion.
Family Court Act § 310.2 expressly provides that: "After a petition has been filed, the respondent is entitled to a speedy fact-finding hearing.” The term "speedy” as used in this section is spelled out in various other sections of the Family Court Act which set specific time limits governing each stage of a delinquency proceeding. Thus, Family Court Act § 340.1 reads in pertinent part:
"§ 340.1 Time of fact-finding hearing * * *
"2. If the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision three.
"3. The court may adjourn a fact-finding hearing: