County of Monroe v. Newman
[…] PERB noted that the Sheriff’s action affected "potential rather than immediate rights” because the "change can affect employees only when, at some future time, *1003a new Sheriff will take office.” These factual findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record.

The AU found that because of the speculative nature of the harm, no improper labor practice existed. PERB, in reversing on the law, held that the Taylor Law (Civil Service Law art 14) was violated notwithstanding the presence of only potential injury. Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) (a) provides that "[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately * * * to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two for the purpose of depriving them of such rights”. Section 202 states that "[pjublic employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in * * * any employee organization of their own choosing.”