Claim of Harzinski v. Village of Endicott
[…] In our view, the benefit payments the village is required to make under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) do not constitute wages within the meaning of Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) or § 30 (2). Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (9) defines wages as "the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed” (emphasis supplied). Claimants here were not rendering any services at the time of the village’s payment of General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) benefits to them but, rather, were retired. Likewise, General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) does not characterize the payments made to claimants thereunder as wages, but rather as "the difference between the amounts received under such * * * pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages”. Contrary to the village’s assertions, the Court of Appeals in Matter of Mashnouk v Miles (55 NY2d 80) did not hold that the payments made under General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) were wages, but held that the phrase "regular salary or wages” therein includes salary increases paid to active