Claim of Harzinski v. Village of Endicott
[…] Claim of Harzinski v. Village of Endicott

OPINION OF THE COURT

Levine, J.

Claimants, firemen employed by the Village of Endicott in Broome County, were injured and disabled in the course of performing their firefighting duties. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-a (1), the village paid each claimant his full wages while disabled. Subsequently, in 1979 claimants retired and commenced receiving accidental disability retirement benefits pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363. In accordance with General Municipal Law § 207-a (2), the village then paid to each claimant "the difference between the amounts received under such * * * pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages”.

Each claimant was also ruled eligible to receive workers’ compensation benefits as a result of their job-related disabilities.