City of Binghamton v. Regan
[…] Statutory analysis begins with the language of the statute itself. Where there is an absence of clear legislative directions or persuasive reasons to the contrary, courts are obliged to construe statutory language in a manner consistent with its plain and ordinary meaning (see, Regan v Heimbach, 91 AD2d 71, lv denied 58 NY2d 610). Legislation is presumed to mean what it says (see, Sega v State of New York, 60 NY2d 183, 191). Resort to extrinsic matter is inappropriate when the statutory language is unambiguous (People v Graham, 55 NY2d 144, 151). Here, General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) clearly states that when a municipality involuntarily retires a permanently disabled fireman, it shall continue to pay such fireman "the difference between the amounts received under such allowance or pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages” until such time as he shall have maintained the mandatory retirement age or met other requirements of law.