City of Binghamton v. Regan
[…] Plaintiffs are three municipal corporations located in Broome County. Prior to January 1, 1978, pursuant to General Municipal Law former § 207-a, plaintiffs were required to pay firemen who were permanently disabled as the result of a service-related injury or illness their full salary until their disability ceased. Effective January 1, 1978, General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) was amended (L 1977, ch 965) to permit a municipality to involuntarily retire a permanently disabled fireman: "provided, however, that in any such case such fireman shall continue to receive from the municipality or fire district by which he is employed, until such time as he shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age applicable to him or shall have attained the age or performed the period of service specified by applicable law for the termination of his service[s], the difference between the amounts received under such allowance or pension and the amount of his regular salary or wages" (emphasis supplied).