In re the Claim of Hirsch
[…] Rather, the doctor must be a school medical inspector. We find the Board’s construction of the statute without foundation in fact or law and hence arbitrary.

Education Law article 19 is captioned "Medical and Health Service”. Section 913 thereof, in its entirety, reads: “In order to safeguard the health of children attending the public schools, the board of education or trustees of any school district or a board of coopertive educational services shall be empowered to require any person employed by the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services to submit to a medical examination by a physician of his choice or school medical inspector of the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services, *784in order to determine the physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his duties. The person required to submit to such medical examination shall be entitled to be accompanied by a physician or other person of his own choice. The findings upon such examination shall be reported to the board of education or trustees or board of cooperative educational services and may be referred to and considered for the evaluation of service of the person examined or for disability retirement.”