Angona v. County of Nassau
[…] The rate of interest payable by the county should be determined as if the county were the sole defendant (see, 2A Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 1402.01a). To the extent that Smart v Wozniak (86 Misc 2d 940, affd 58 AD2d 993, lv denied 43 NY2d 643) is to the contrary, we decline to follow it.

The amount of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment against the municipality is governed by the provisions of General Municipal Law § 3-a (see, Acme Bldrs. v County of Nassau, 36 AD2d 317, affd 31 NY2d 924). Prior to the 1982 amendment (L 1982, ch 681, § 1), General Municipal Law § 3-a (1) provided, with certain exceptions not applicable herein, that "the rate of interest to be paid by a municipal corporation upon any judgment * * * shall not exceed three per centum per annum”. The 1982 amendment changed the interest rate to 9% per annum, as of the first day of the next fiscal year after the date (July 22, 1982) on which the amendment became law (L 1982, ch 681, § 5).