OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] New York adopted the defense of entrapment in the late 1960’s, when the Penal Law was statutorily revised for the first time since 1909 (Comment, Affirmative Defenses Under New York’s New Penal Law, 19 Syracuse L Rev 44, 48-49 [1967]).
This defense is found in the Penal Law § 40.05, entitled: "Entrapment”, and reads: "In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”
Analysis of Penal Law § 40.05 indicates that this section seeks to discourage the use by law enforcement officials of overzealous methods that might lure an unwary innocent into the commission of a crime.