OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thereafter, on January 25, 1985, the defendant was arraigned on the one-count indictment that had been voted against him, and which had been subsequently filed. As mentioned supra, this indictment charged him with the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree.
Within four days after defendant’s arraignment, on January 29, 1985, defense counsel moved for an order dismissing the indictment as defective, pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (c) and 210.35 (4), since allegedly the defendant was denied his statutory right to testify before the Grand Jury, in accordance with CPL 190.50 (5) (a), which was discussed supra. CPL 210.20 (1) (c) states, in substance, that after arraignment based upon indictment, a superior court, such as the Supreme Court, may, *80on defendant’s motion, dismiss the indictment "upon the ground that * * * (c) [t]he grand jury proceeding was defective within the meaning of section 210.35”. In pertinent part, CPL 210.35 (4) states a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of section 190.50”. Even though in their reply to the motion to dismiss, the People