OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Following this arrest, a felony complaint (complaint), dated January 6, 1985, was prepared and sworn to by Detective Desjardin.
Upon the basis of the filing of this complaint, on January 7, 1985, defendant was arraigned in Criminal Court, New York County. At this arraignment, an Assistant District Attorney (ADA) informed the defendant and his counsel that the matter would be presented to a Grand Jury. It is undisputed by the People that the defendant, through his counsel, pursuant to CPL 190.50 (5) (a), served the ADA with a timely written notice of defendant’s intention to appear and testify before that Grand Jury.
CPL 190.50 (5) (a) reads, in pertinent part:
"5. Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision: