OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 210.20 (1) (c) states, in substance, that after arraignment based upon indictment, a superior court, such as the Supreme Court, may, *80on defendant’s motion, dismiss the indictment "upon the ground that * * * (c) [t]he grand jury proceeding was defective within the meaning of section 210.35”. In pertinent part, CPL 210.35 (4) states a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of section 190.50”. Even though in their reply to the motion to dismiss, the People admitted they ignored defendant’s request to testify, when they presented the matter to the Grand Jury, and the Grand Jury voted to indict, without defendant being given an opportunity to be heard, they nevertheless contended in