People v. Tirado
[…] We find no response from the District Attorney in the record. Supreme Court summarily denied defendant’s motion on the ground that "it wasn’t made timely”. Defendant was subsequently found guilty, following a jury trial, of assault in the first degree.

Supreme Court erred in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to CPL 190.50. Ordinarily, the target of a Grand Jury investigation is not entitled to any sort of notice that a Grand Jury proceeding against him is in progress or about to occur (see, CPL 190.50 [5] [a]). There is a statutory exception, however, that applies to "a defendant who has been arraigned in a local criminal court upon a currently undisposed of felony complaint charging an offense which is a subject of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding” (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]). "In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as *928a witness therein” (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]). The purpose of that exception is to provide an opportunity for a defendant to negate probable cause and avoid indictment (see, Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 190.50, at 284).