OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Sullivan, J.On this appeal we are called upon to determine whether a parolee is in custody so as to trigger the ameliorative provisions of the last paragraph of Penal Law § 70.30 (3). We hold that this paragraph is only applicable when a defendant is in actual custody. Accordingly, the Supreme Court, Queens County, properly dismissed the proceeding (132 Misc 2d 45). To the extent that our prior decision in Henderson v Reid (79 AD2d 1019) would indicate otherwise, we decline to follow it.
The facts in this case are set forth in the dissenting opinion. The pertinent portion of Penal Law § 70.30 (3), which is entitled "Jail time”, states: "In any case where a person, has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant of commitment was lodged during the pendency of such custody” (emphasis added).