McKechnie v. Ortiz
[…] While we agree with the dissent that appellants were not required to exhaust administrative remedies because the only question here is one of statutory construction (Byer v City of New York, 50 AD2d 771 [1st Dept 1975]), we cannot agree with the dissent’s reading of the statute or interpretation of its legislative history. Section 80 (7) provided, in pertinent part, that any member of New York City’s uniformed services, suspended on or about July 1, 1975 because of economy measures taken by the city, who returned to such service: "shall be deemed to have been in continuous service in determining seniority and length of service regardless of the duration of such suspension; provided, however, that for retirement purposes, a member receiving such service credit shall pay into the annuity savings fund of the retirement system the amount of the employee contributions required to have been paid into the retirement system for such service, within one year after this subdivision shall have taken effect.”