McKechnie v. Ortiz
[…] Under article V (§ 6) of the NY Constitution, promotions in the civil service must be based on merit and fitness. This requirement may not be varied by legislation (Palmer v Board of Educ., 276 NY 222, 228 [1937]). The Civil Service Law itself provides that an employee, suspended through no fault of his own, shall be allowed to compete in promotional examinations "for which he would otherwise be eligible on the basis of his actual service before suspension” (§ 52 [3]) and that "previous training and experience * * * may be * * * given due weight as factors in determining the relative merit and fitness of candidates for promotion” (§ 52 [2]). Thus, a literal reading of the statute would lead to a conflict with existing law, an objectionable and unreasonable result which we cannot assume that the Legislature intended. (Matter of Friedman-Kien v City of New York, 92 AD2d 827, 828 [1st Dept 1983], affd 61 NY2d 923 [1984].)