McKechnie v. Ortiz
[…] McKechnie v. Ortiz

Murphy, P. J., and Kupferman, J., dissent in a memorandum by Kupferman, J., as follows:

In 1975, New York City faced a financial crisis. As a result, the city was forced to institute a number of economy measures. Among them was the layoff of 5,900 uniformed civil service employees. Over the next five years, as its economic health recovered, the city hired back almost 4,800 of those laid off. In 1982, to help ameliorate the problems caused by the layoff, the New York *476State Legislature enacted Civil Service Law § 80 (7).* It provides that those laid off who returned to their jobs "shall be deemed to have been in continuous service in determining seniority and length of service * * * provided, however, that for retirement purposes, a member receiving such service credit shall pay into the annuity savings fund * * * the amount * * * required to have been paid * * * for such service”.

The city argues, and Supreme Court suggested, and now a majority of this court holds, that the above passage limits the granting of seniority credit to retirement and pension purposes.