Robert T. v. Sproat
[…] In their verified answer, the respondents contended that the Supreme Court was authorized by statute to “fashion reasonable conditions to be included in an Order of Conditions.” They claimed that the disputed provision was permissible pursuant to CPL 330.20 (1) (o), which defines an order of conditions, in pertinent part, as “an order directing a defendant to comply with [a] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to leave the facility without authorization.” The respondents also relied upon CPL 330.20 (12), which states, in pertinent part: “The order of conditions issued in conjunction with a release order shall incorporate a written service plan prepared by a psychiatrist familiar with the defendant’s case history and approved by the court, and shall contain any condi*179tions that the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate.”