Robert T. v. Sproat
[…] “Whenever a court issues a transfer order it must also issue an order of conditions” (id.).

If the Commissioner applies for a release order because he or she believes that the person does not have a dangerous mental disorder or a mental illness, the court must promptly conduct a hearing to determine the person’s “present mental condition” (CPL 330.20 [12]). Should the court grant the application and issue a release order having found that the person does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not mentally ill, it “must issue a new order of conditions” “incorporating] a written service plan prepared by a psychiatrist familiar with the *182[person’s] case history and approved by the court, and . . . containing] any conditions that the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate” (id.).

“[T]he order of conditions is the vehicle by which the convicting court effectuates its continuing supervisory authority over” a person acquitted by reason of mental disease or defect (Matter of Jill ZZ., 83 NY2d at 138).