Factual Background
[…] The respondents asserted that no legal grounds existed for the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding. In this regard, the respondents stated that, contrary to the petitioner’s contention, Justice Sproat did not “act either without jurisdiction or in excess of its authorized powers.” Instead, the respondents maintained that the governing statute “explicitly” conferred “broad discretion” upon Justice Sproat to “fashion reasonable conditions to be included in an Order of Conditions.” Specifically, the respondents contended that the disputed provision was permissible pursuant to CPL 330.20 (1) (o), which defines an order of conditions, in pertinent part, as “an order directing a defendant to comply with [a] prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to leave the facility without authorization” (emphasis added).
The respondents also referred to CPL 330.20 (12), which states, in relevant part: “The order of conditions issued in conjunction with a release order shall incorporate a written service plan prepared by a psychiatrist familiar with the defendant’s case history and approved by the court, and shall contain any conditions that the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate” (emphasis added).