Factual Background
[…] Since the petitioner is a track one patient, the terms relating to his supervision are governed solely by CPL 330.20. Thus, the crucial issue presented is whether the disputed provision is authorized by CPL 330.20.
There is nothing in the express language of CPL 330.20 that prohibits or limits the court’s authority to entertain an application for a temporary confinement order such as the one at bar. *190To the contrary, as persuasively maintained by the respondents, CPL 330.20 (1) (o) permits a court to direct “any other condition which the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate.” Further, the statute states that an order of conditions “shall contain any conditions that the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate” (CPL 330.20 [12]). Inasmuch as each case is unique and not all conditions can properly be cookie cut or anticipated, the legislature saw fit to draft the statute in very broad terms so as to allow a court to properly devise “reasonably necessary or appropriate” conditions.