Factual Background
[…] The petitioner is not presently confined and the disputed provision has not been invoked.
The Instant Proceeding Pursuant to CPLR Article 78
The petitioner commenced the instant proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 in the nature of a writ of prohibition, to pro*186hibit the enforcement of the disputed provision. According to the petitioner, Justice Sproat exceeded her authority in issuing the amended order of conditions which contained the disputed provision. In support of this claim, the petitioner relied upon CPL 330.20 (14), which provides:
“At any time during the period covered by an order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or the district attorney to the court that issued such order, or to a superior court in the county where the defendant is then residing, for a recommitment order when the applicant is of the view that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder. The applicant must give written notice of the application to the defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal service, and if the applicant is the commissioner he must give such notice to the district attorney or if the applicant is the district attorney he must give such notice to the commissioner. Upon receipt of such application the court must order the defendant to appear before it for a hearing to determine if the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder. ... If the defendant fails to appear in court as directed, the court may issue a warrant to an appropriate peace officer directing him to take the defendant into custody and bring him before the court. In such circumstance, the court may direct that the defendant be confined in an appropriate institution located near the place where the court sits. The court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder. At such hearing, the applicant, whether he be the commissioner or the district attorney must establish to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder. ... If the court finds that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it must issue a recommitment order.”
The petitioner asserted that CPL 330.20 (14) is the “mechanism by which to effectuate” the “temporary secure confinement” within the context of a pending recommitment application.