People v. Griffin
[…] CPL 200.40 (2) provides that "[w]hen two or more defendants are charged in separate indictments with an offense or offenses but could have been so charged in a single indictment under subdivision one above, the court may, upon application of the people, order that such indictments be consolidated and the charges be heard in a single trial”. Pursuant to CPL 200.40 (1) (c), two defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment where "all the offenses charged are based upon the same criminal transaction as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 40.10” and, under CPL 40.10 (2), the term "criminal transaction” is defined as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident”.