People v. Rosa
[…] Moreover, in order "[t]o protect this constitutional right in criminal cases, the Legislature has enacted several procedural safeguards” (People v Buford, supra, at 298) among which is CPL 270.35, pursuant to which the jury forewoman at bar was discharged. The Court of Appeals in People v Anderson (supra, at 730-731) further noted that the denial to a defendant of a chosen jury on an improper basis is a deprivation of the constitutional right to a jury trial, to which harmless error analysis is inapplicable.

CPL 270.35 provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court must discharge a juror "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other *755incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service”. The statute, it has been observed, "does not define 'illness or other incapacity’ and, as a result, the language should be construed in accordance with its common, everyday meaning, thereby permitting the court, in the exercise of its discretion, to make a determination as to incapacity to serve