Wright v. Town Board of Ticonderoga
[…] It does not exempt him from the requirement of a written competitive examination as set forth in Civil Service Law § 65 (see, Matter of Callahan v Poston, 79 Misc 2d 989).

Although Supreme Court did not address this issue, we also agree with petitioner’s contention that the Board did not properly advertise for the vacancy. Civil Service Law § 50 (2) states that in announcing an examination, the examiner has to "advertise such examination in such manner as the nature of the examination may require”. The Town Supervisor informed petitioner that the Board published its vacancy for the Chief of Police position only with the State Police and placed no advertisements for the position. However, those from local police departments, as well as those from the State Police, were eligible to apply.