Petitioners contend, however, that it was Tourneau, and not them, that was the subject of the Attorney-General’s investigation and that, accordingly, they should not have been included on respondent’s list or denied amnesty. This contention fails to consider that a corporate officer or employee can, *892under appropriate circumstances, be individually liable for the corporation’s sales taxes. The definition of "persons required to collect tax” contained in Tax Law § 1131 (1) includes "any officer, director or employee of a corporation * * * who as such officer, director or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation”. Under Tax Law § 1133 (a), "every person required to collect any tax imposed by [article 28] shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected” (see, Matter of Cohen v State Tax Commn., 128 AD2d 1022).