The charges against the appellant included the crimes of attempted robbery in the first degree, attempted robbery in the second degree, burglary in the second degree, burglary in the third degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree and tampering with a witness in the third degree. The court found that the evidence did not *701establish the attempted robbery, assault and other charges, but concluded that the appellant had committed acts which constituted burglary in the second degree (Penal Law § 140.25) because he "absolutely entered the premises of the complaining witness with intent to commit a crime therein”. We cannot agree.
Penal Law § 140.00 (5) specifies, in part: "A person 'enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so. A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person. A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of the building which is not open to the public”.
The evidence established that the appellant entered the dry cleaning store when it was open to the public and he stood in that part where customers usually remain. Thus, it is clear that the appellant lawfully entered the premises (see, People v Brown, 25 NY2d 374).