Defendant was acquitted of the crime of criminal impersonation in the second degree. Defendant was sentenced to prison terms of 116 to 4 years on the scheme to defraud conviction, 2 to 6 years for each count of criminal possession of a forged instrument, 2 to 6 years for *922each count of forgery and one year for false advertising. County Court determined that all sentences should run concurrently. Defendant appeals.
Initially, defendant contends that the People failed to produce legally sufficient evidence of the crime of scheme to defraud in the first degree. Penal Law § 190.65 (1) sets forth the relevant elements of that crime as follows: "A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he: (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and so obtains property from one or more of such persons”. This statute is modeled after the Federal mail fraud statute (18 USC § 1341). The essence of the crime is "the nefarious character of the scheme rather than the dollar loss of the victims” (People v Palmer, 108 AD2d 545, 546).