OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In any event, a review of the facts and the relevant statutes appears to indicate that they are not analogous.
At the outset, a conviction for a felony under Federal law does not trigger automatic disbarment unless the offense would constitute a felony under the New York Penal Law. For such a determination, the Federal felony need not be a mirror image of the New York felony, precisely corresponding in every detail, but it must have "essential similarity”. (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150, citing Matter of Cahn v Joint Bar Assn. Grievance Comm., 52 NY2d 479, 482.)
New York Penal Law §§ 175.05 and 175.10 which are relied upon by petitioner, provide that:
"A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:
"1. Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
*257"2. Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or