People v. Sullivan
[…] On the date scheduled for trial, the People requested an 11-day adjournment and the court denied that request. The *696defendants then orally moved to dismiss the charges against them on the ground of failure to prosecute and the court granted that motion without comment. In its memorandum decision, the court recited that the dismissal was ordered pursuant to CPL 290.10, or, in the alternative, in the furtherance of justice. On the record before us we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing the indictment.

We view the trial court’s reference in its written decision to CPL 290.10 (1) (a), which authorizes entry of a nonappealable trial order of dismissal "upon motion of the defendant” at "the conclusion of the People’s case or at the conclusion of all the evidence”, as a mischaracterization of its dismissal of the indictment on the grounds of failure to prosecute and in the furtherance of justice.