Whitehill v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System
[…] Whitehill v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System

Mikoll and Harvey, JJ.,

dissent in a memorandum by Mikoll, J. Mikoll, J. (dissenting). We respectfully dissent.

Education Law § 513 (1) provides in pertinent part that: "any member, at the time of his retirement, may elect to receive his benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life or he may on retirement elect to receive the actuarial equivalent at that time of his retirement allowance in a lesser retirement allowance, payable throughout life”. Although the statute is silent as to the requirement of receipt of a change of option form, such requirements are set forth in the regulations as follows: "All applications for * * * optional selections * * * shall be made on appropriate forms to be furnished by [respondent], and must be