Whitehill v. New York State Teachers' Retirement System
[…] It is fundamental law that the "construction given statutes and regulations * * * will, if not irrational or unreasonable, be upheld” (Matter of Johnson v Joy, 48 NY2d 689, 691). Regardless, we would find respondent’s determination to be erroneous in this instance. Here, decedent died on July 27, 1986 at 10:30 p.m. Receipt of the change of option form on July 28, 1986 during the business day was acknowledged by respondent’s office. Judicial notice may be taken of the fact that the business day concludes no later than 5:00 p.m. and that July 27, 1986 was a Sunday. General Construction Law § 25-a (1) says in relevant part: "When any period of time * * * before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day”. Therefore, we would hold that respondent erred in determining that decedent’s change of option form was not timely received (see, Morris v Cahill, 96 AD2d 88) and would grant the petition.