Brian Hoxie's Painting Co. v. Cato-Meridian Central School District
[…] Since plaintiffs seeks reimbursement only for moneys it paid the Department of Labor as a direct result of defendant’s violation of the statute, plaintiff has stated a valid cause of action in negligence, assuming that the statute applies to the defendant.

Section 220-d of the Labor Law provides, in relevant part, as follows: "§ 220-d. Minimum rate of wage and supplement. The advertised specifications for every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and/or repair of public work to which the state, county, town and/or village is a party shall contain a provision stating the minimum hourly rate of wage which can be paid and the minimum supplement that can be provided, as shall be designated by the industrial commissioner, to the laborers, workingmen or mechanics employed in the performance of the contract, either by the contractor, sub-contractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work contemplated by the contract, and the contract shall contain a stipulation that such laborers, workingmen or mechanics shall be paid not less than such hourly minimum rate of wage and provided supplements not less than the prevailing supplements.” The defendant school district argues that since it is not a "state, county, town and/or village” this section does not apply. We disagree for several reasons.

The legislative history of the statute is instructive.