Brian Hoxie's Painting Co. v. Cato-Meridian Central School District
[…] (Bill Jacket, L 1934, ch 747.)

By this amendment, section 220-d was expanded to cover "every contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance and/or repair of public work to which the state, county, town and/or village is a party”. Unfortunately, there is no explanation why the terms "state, county, town and/or village” were retained and not redrafted.