The elements of this crime are: (1) knowing possession (2) of a handgun (3) without a legal permit. Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) (i) provides that a prior o
[…] The defendant was sentenced to four years’ incarceration for that conviction.
The New Jersey statute in question provided: "Any person who knowingly has in his possession any handgun * * * without first having obtained a permit to carry the same * * * is guilty of a crime of the third degree.” (NJ Code of Crim Justice § 2C:39-5 [b].)
The elements of this crime are: (1) knowing possession (2) of a handgun (3) without a legal permit. Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (b) (i) provides that a prior out-of-State conviction may be used as a basis for a second felony offender adjudication if the prior conviction is for a crime for which a sentence in excess of one year "was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed”. In addition, the elements of the out-of-State offense must be the equivalent to a New York felony (see, People v Garrett, 130 AD2d 505, lv denied 70 NY2d 646).