F.W.E. Stapenhorst, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Here, since petitioner’s facility was commenced after November 9, 1978, petitioner maintains that it qualifies as a "new capacity” facility and is eligible to receive payment of a rate at least equal to its full avoided costs.

Respondents dispute this assertion by pointing out that PURPA’s regulations specifically allow qualifying facilities to contract for rates differing from those set by PURPA (see, 18 CFR 292.301 [b] [1]). These regulations also provide that PURPA does not affect "the validity of any contract entered into between a qualifying facility and an electric utility for any purchase” (18 CFR 292.301 [b] [2]). Respondents essentially contend, therefore, that since petitioner freely contracted with NYSEG for a different rate it should not now be allowed to take advantage of PURPA’s rate and avoid the consequences of a bad bargain. This argument lacks merit.