F.W.E. Stapenhorst, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Supreme Court granted the petition and this appeal by NYSEG and the PSC (hereinafter collectively referred to as respondents) ensued.

Since petitioner’s hydroelectric facility was not operational until after June 26, 1980, respondents do not seriously dispute that the facility was "developed” after that date (see, Matter of Occidental Chem. Corp. v Public Serv. Commn., 114 AD2d 149, lv denied 68 NY2d 608), and would otherwise qualify for the 6-cent minimum rate set forth in Public Service Law § 66-c (1), which provides, in relevant part, that: "the commission shall require any electric corporation or steam corporation (a) to enter into long-term contracts to purchase or wheel electricity *425of useful thermal energy from any alternate energy production, small hydro or co-generation facility under such terms and conditions as the commission shall find just and economically reasonable to the corporation’s ratepayers * * * provided, however, the commission shall establish a minimum sales price for such purchased electricity from any such facility developed on or after June twenty-six, nineteen hundred eighty, of at least six cents per kilowatt hour for each utility” (emphasis supplied). Respondents strenuously contend, however, that Public Service Law § 66-c is inapplicable to this case. They contend that the Legislature did not intend for this statute to be utilized to affect preexisting contracts between facilities and utility companies.