Martin v. Hennessy
[…] Petitioner appeals.

We affirm. It is well settled that "[a]n administrative agency cannot by regulatory fiat directly or indirectly countermand a statute enacted by the Legislature” (Servomation Corp. v State Tax Commn., 51 NY2d 608, 612; see, Matter of Summerson v Barber, 93 AD2d 652, 654, lv denied 60 NY2d 555). Thus, there is no question that respondent, in appointing employees, must abide by the Civil Service Law (see, Public Authorities Law § 354 [6]). It is empowered "[t]o appoint officers, agents and employees and fix their compensation; subject however to the provisions of the civil service law, which shall apply to the authority as a municipal corporation other than a city” (Public Authorities Law § 354 [6]). Simply stated, respondent’s effort to afford its exempt management/confidential employees job tenure that is expressly withheld from them by statute (see, Civil Service Law §75 [1]) was a misguided attempt to circumvent the law.