Appeal from an order of the County Court of Madison County (DiStefano, J.), entered June 21, 2011, which granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment.
[…] A motion to dismiss an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 may be made on the ground that “[t]he grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35” (CPL 210.20 [1] [c]). As relevant here, a grand jury proceeding is considered defective where “[t]he defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of [CPL] 190.50” (CPL 210.35 [4]) or where “[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL] article [190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result” (CPL 210.35 [5]). Defendant argues that the time constraint of CPL 190.50 (5) (c) does not apply here because CPL 210.35 (5) — rather than CPL 210.35 (4) — was invoked as the ground for dismissal. We cannot agree.