Appeal from an order of the County Court of Madison County (DiStefano, J.), entered June 21, 2011, which granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment.
[…] Accordingly, we find no real possibility that the inadmissible evidence prejudiced the decision reached by the grand jury and, thus, the indictment was improperly dismissed on this basis as well.
Lahtinen, Stein and Spain, JJ., concur. Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, motion denied and indictment reinstated.
. CPL 190.50 provides the statutory basis for a prospective defendant’s right, upon proper notice, “to testify before the grand jury and to give any relevant and competent evidence concerning the case under consideration” (CPL 190.50 [5] [a], [b]).
. As CPL 170.50 concerns motions to dismiss a prosecutor’s information, it does not apply.