Appeal from an order of the County Court of Madison County (DiStefano, J.), entered June 21, 2011, which granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment.
[…] County Court ruled that the prosecutor’s misstatement of law with respect to the questioning of defendant about the unrelated pending charge for purposes of impeaching his credibility caused defendant to withdraw his request to testify before the grand jury, thereby effectively depriving him of his right to testify under CPL 190.50 (5).1 Any alleged violation of that right, however, must be raised by a motion to dismiss the indictment, pursuant to either CPL 170.50 or 210.20, no later than five days after arraignment on the indictment or such challenge will be deemed waived (see CPL 190.50 [5] [c]; People v Caban, 89 AD3d 1321, 1322 [2011]; People v Rolle, 72 AD3d 1393, 1395 [2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 745 [2011]).2
A motion to dismiss an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 may be made on the ground that “[t]he grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35” (CPL 210.20 [1] [c]).