Defendant w
[…] It should be noted that in September 1984, some four months after his sentencing, defendant moved, pro se, to vacate his guilty plea pursuant to CPL 440.10, claiming that his waiver of indictment was jurisdjctionally defective for the very reasons he now asserts on appeal. That motion was denied on the merits, based on existing law. Among the reasons cited for the denial was that defendant, in essence, had solicited and agreed to the waiver procedure adopted. Defendant never sought leave to appeal from the denial of his CPL 440.10 claim.
CPL 195.20 provides that the charges in a superior court information "may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40.” Here, of course, criminal use of a firearm was plainly a "joinable” offense to the charges for which defendant was "held for action of a grand jury” since it arose out of the same series of events underlying the murder count.