Thereafter, Criminal Term granted defendant’s motion to dismiss the instant indictment pursuant to CPL 2
[…] The defendant’s January, February and April sales were not, as found by Criminal Term, part of a single criminal transaction. They were separate and distinct offenses committed on entirely separate occasions. Likewise, no double jeopardy or comity considerations preclude prosecution of the State charges, which are separate and distinct from the unrelated Federal ones for which defendant was convicted.
Further, Criminal Term failed to take into account the factors enumerated in CPL 210.40 (1):
"§ 210.40 Motion to dismiss indictment; in furtherance of justice.
"1. An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, as provided in paragraph (i) of subdivision one of section 210.20, when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice. In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:
*255"(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;
"(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;
"(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;
"(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;