Davis v. Perales
[…] This proceeding was instituted in April 1985 to compel the appellants to provide preinvestigative grants of assistance to applicants as mandated by the New York State Constitution and Social Services Law § 133.

NY Constitution article XVII provides:

"§ 1. [Aid, care and support of needy persons]
"The aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine” (emphasis supplied).

Social Services Law § 133 provides: "If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, temporary assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation” (emphasis supplied).

The petitioner and the petitioner-intervenor also sought to compel the appellants to provide notification to applicants for public assistance of the availability of preinvestigation assistance. With regard to notification, they relied upon 18 NYCRR 351.1 (b), which provides: