In the Cosentino action plaintiffs are homeless families whose ch
[…] "(b) Administer and supervise relief to families with destitute children when such families are unable to care for such children and relief is necessary to prevent the separation of children from their parents.” (Social Services Law § 397 [1] [a], [b].)
The Legislature has found that the State’s "first obligation is to help the family with services to prevent its break-up or to reunite it if the child has already left home”. (Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [a] [iii].) In addition, "[t]he legislature further finds that many children who have been placed in foster care experience unnecessary protracted stays in such care without being adopted or returned to their parents or other custodians. Such unnecessary stays may deprive these children of positive, nurturing family relationships and have deleterious effects on their development into responsible, productive citizens.” (§ 384-b [1] [b].)
To that end, the Child Welfare Reform Act of 1979 (Social Services Law § 409 et seq.) reflects the legislative imperative that preventive services be provided to avoid unnecessary foster care placement.