OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (134 Misc 2d, supra, at 86-87.) We find no basis in the statute for this construction, which seems to us to misconceive the clear meaning of the relevant statutory sections.
As previously observed, Social Services Law § 409-a (1) (a) requires a social services official to "provide preventive services to a child and his family, in accordance with the child’s service plan as required by section four hundred nine-e of this chapter and the social services district’s child welfare services plan submitted and approved pursuant to section four hundred nine-d of this chapter”. The critical statutory phrase— "in accordance with”—plainly does not mean the same as "all” or "all available services”. If the Legislature had intended that "all services” or "all available services”, or all *170available services appropriate to short-range goals identified in the plan, were