OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Consistent with these purposes, the Child Welfare Reform Act defines preventive services as: "supportive and rehabilitative services provided * * * to children and their families for the purposes of: averting an impairment or disruption of a family which will or could result in the placement of a child in foster care; enabling a child who has been placed in foster care to return to his family at an earlier time than would otherwise be possible; or reducing the likelihood that a child who has been discharged from foster care would return to such care.” (Social Services Law § 409.)
With respect to the provision of preventive services, the Child Welfare Reform Act (Social Services Law § 409-a [1] [a]) provides in relevant part: "A social services official shall provide preventive services to a child and his family, in *163accordance with the child’s service plan as required by section four hundred nine-e of this chapter and the social services district’s child welfare services plan submitted and approved pursuant to section four hundred nine-d of this chapter, upon a finding by such official that (i) the child will be placed or continued in foster care unless such services are provided and that it is reasonable to believe that by providing such services the child will be able to remain with or be returned to his family”.
Social Services Law § 409-a (2) further provides: "A social services official is authorized to provide preventive services to a child and his family to accomplish the purposes set forth in section four hundred nine of this chapter, when such services are not required to be provided pursuant to subdivision one of this section.”