OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Social Services Law § 409-e (3) directs review and revision of the plan, in consultation with the parent or guardian, where appropriate, within the first 90 days and at least every six months thereafter. It provides, among other things, that the review shall indicate the types, dates and sources of services that have actually been provided.
*164Critical to the issue presented is that part of Social Services Law § 409-a (1) (a) which obligates a social services official to provide preventive services to a child and his family in accordance with the child’s service plan "upon a finding by such official that the child will be placed or continued in foster care unless such services are provided and that it is reasonable to believe that by providing such services the child will be able to remain with or be returned to his family.”