Grant v. Cuomo
[…] The willful failure to make a report by persons legally required to do so is a class A misdemeanor and may give rise to civil liability as well (Social Services Law § 420). As noted above, all social services workers are required to report cases "when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child” (Social Services Law § 413).

*189After initial screening, the central register relays the reports to the local child protective service for investigation (Social Services Law § 422). Upon receipt of such a report, the child protective service must commence an appropriate investigation "within twenty-four hours” (Social Services Law § 424 [6]). The protective service investigation must include "an evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report and any other children in the same home” and a determination of the risk to the children if they remain in the existing home environment. (§ 424 [6]).