State v. Thwaites Place Associates
[…] The order of the District Court merely reflects State law on the disposition of security deposits upon appointment of a receiver (General Obligations Law § 7-105 [1]). Moreover, the premises were ultimately sold by the receiver to the tenants, who took title in the form of a cooperative corporation. In accordance with General Obligations Law § 7-105 (1), security deposits are required to be turned over to a purchaser. Although section 7-105 (2) provides that security held by a receiver shall be held "subject to such disposition thereof as shall be provided in an order” entered in a foreclosure action, we note that the District Court entered no order with respect to disposition by the receiver and, in any event, Federal foreclosure actions are governed by the substantive law of the State (Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v Kane, 117 F2d 398 [7th Cir 1941]).