In October 2009, petitioner submitted an application for restoration of his license. Follo
[…] Public Health Law § 230 (13) (a) provides that, upon restoration of a physician’s license to practice medicine, a committee of respondent may “impose reasonable conditions on the licensee, if it determine [s] that due to the nature and extent of the licensee’s former incapacity such conditions are necessary to protect the health of the people.” So long as the Committee’s determination is supported by a rational basis, it will not be disturbed (see Matter of Nehorayoff v Mills, 95 NY2d 671, 675 [2001]; Matter of Dutta v Mills, 301 AD2d 775, 777 [2003]; Matter of Chaudry v Mills, 285 AD2d 849, 850 [2001]).