People v. Henderson
[…] The statute provides the court with a list of factors, a finding of one or more of which, by clear and convincing evidence, it may consider "in determining whether there are such extraordinary circumstances as would cause the child witness to suffer severe mental or emotional harm”(CPL 65.20 [9]). The court is then required to "make findings of fact which reflect the causal relationship between the existence of any one or more of [those factors] * * * which the court finds are established and the determination that the child witness is vulnerable” (CPL 65.20 [11]). This finding, coupled with a finding that, "under the facts and circumstances of the particular case, the defendant’s constitutional rights to an impartial jury or of confrontation will not be impaired”(CPL 65.20 [11]), permits the court to enter an order allowing for closed-circuit television testimony. The defendant and the child witness must remain in the same room unless the court further finds that keeping them in the same room "will contribute to the likelihood that the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional harm” (CPL 65.20 [12]).

In making its finding of vulnerability, the hearing court relied primarily on the testimony of social worker Flora Colao and her impressions of Erica and Raheem, since it had not interviewed the children itself. Upon reviewing Ms.