Jo & Wo Realty Corp. v. City of New York
[…] We agree.

Pursuant to section 384 (b) (1) of the New York City Charter, the city is required to sell its real property interests to the highest bidder, "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law”. Such a specific exception may be found in the State’s Urban Renewal Law (General Municipal Law § 507 [2]), which provides:

"Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this article and notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law applicable to the sale of real property by a municipality * * * real property [acquired pursuant to the Urban Renewal Law] * * * may be sold * * * for the effectuation of any of the purposes of the urban renewal program in accordance with the urban renewal plan * * *

"(d) to any person, firm or corporation designated by the agency as a qualified and eligible sponsor * * * without public auction or sealed bids”.