Jo & Wo Realty Corp. v. City of New York
[…] Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 552 (2), the TBTA’s corporate existence will continue until "all its liabilities have been met and its bonds have been paid in full”—a time which will not come for at least another 30 years and may never arrive since the TBTA has no plans to cease operations or discontinue issuing bonds.

As part of this cohesive statutory scheme, Public Authorities Law § 553 (4-a) authorizes the TBTA, in behalf of the city, to sell any property which was acquired by the city at the TBTA’s expense. In pertinent part, the statute provides, "Whenever any real property is determined by the [TBTA] to be unnecessary for its corporate purpose * * * (b) [the TBTA is authorized] to sell and convey or lease in behalf of such city any real property acquired by the city at the expense of the authority.” In accordance with the provisions of paragraph (b) of Public Authorities Law § 553 (4-a), the present purchase and sale agreement for the Coliseum site was executed by the TBTA as seller for itself and "in behalf of’ the city.