Jo & Wo Realty Corp. v. City of New York
[…] To the contrary, section 520 of the General Municipal Law states, "This article shall be construed liberally to effect the purposes hereof’. Since the purposes of urban renewal cannot be achieved overnight, the original Redevelopment Plan prohibited increases in density or changes in use for 40 years, which, as plaintiff concedes, was the customary life-span of all such urban renewal projects. The Urban Renewal Law plainly contemplates that an urban renewal plan will not end with construction of the original project. For example, section 507 (2) (c) of the General Municipal Law refers to a qualified sponsor and his proposed "use or reuse of the urban renewal area or of the applicable portion thereof’. Obviously, a "reuse” would be unlikely if the plan were deemed to terminate when construction of the original buildings was complete. Such a "reuse” is precisely what is taking place here with the sale of the Coliseum site to a qualified sponsor.