Jo & Wo Realty Corp. v. City of New York
[…] Thus, it is hardly required to seek *219financial aid in a "reuse” of the urban renewal property. The statute merely requires a finding of necessity with respect to any aid "to be provided” before a program can be approved. (General Municipal Law § 505 [4] [b].) If no aid is to be provided, then a finding of necessity is obviously not required.

The proposed sale of the Coliseum site without formal competitive bidding is authorized as well on statutory grounds entirely independent of General Municipal Law § 507 (2). Section 553 (4) of the Public Authorities Law enables the TBTA to acquire property in the name of the city and "to use the same so long as its corporate existence shall continue”. Public Authorities Law § 557-a (3) further permits the city to convey to the TBTA by deed "the use and occupancy” of real property "for so long as [the TBTA’s] corporate existence shall continue”. The two deeds which transferred the Coliseum site to the TBTA in 1952 adopted verbatim the language